Book Fair 2019
 
Credits: 5
Core Competency: 2A:General Library Management

Presenter: Carol Barta
Description:

A Universe of Books
Book Fair 2019
Manhattan Public Library

May 9, 2019

 

 9:00 Registration

 

Auditorium

Seven Dolors Church

9:30-10:10

Marilyn Holt

Confessions to Mr. Roosevelt

___

10:15-10:55

State Resources

Andy Schafer

___

11:00 – 11:40

Children’s Best

Rita King

 

___

11:45 – 12:00

 

Tour of Seven Dolors

12:00 –12:40

 

Lunch

12:45- 1:25

All ages programing

Sandy Wilkerson

 

1:30-2:10

Inspirational Books

Bethany

 

2:15-2:55

Marcy’s picks

 

3:00 –3:30

Weeding & Prizes

___

Author Marilyn Holt from Abilene launches her first fiction title “Confessions to Mr. Roosevelt.” Marilyn has authored several history titles including “The Orphan Trains: Placing out in America’” and is trying her hand at historical fiction. Though it’s not set to be released until after Book Fair, you can pre-order and be the first to hear excerpts from the book.


Andy Schafer will be bringing us up to date on the digital book offerings from the state library. We hope he will include the release of a software package that will bring the various e-book vendors under one system.

Rita King, from Baker & Taylor, will join us through Zoom to talk about children’s titles.

Bethany from Faith & Life bookstore will have the best of inspirational writing. 
  
Sandy will present ideas on programming for all ages.

Marcy will present her annual review of the best in adult books. 

Please bring $5 for lunch.

Date & Time: Thursday May 09 (2019) 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Registrations Available: Unlimited
Registration Deadline: 05/09/19

The registration period is over.


People Already Registered


Aimee Roberts, Council Grove Public Library


Anita Westcott, Americus Township Library


Ashley Kirkham, Marysville Public Library


Audrey Broxterman, Vermillion Public Library


Barbara Lee, Leonardville City Library


Carol Bishop, Axtell Public Library


Carolyn Elliott, Manhattan Public Library


Cheryl Quintana, Wakefield Public Library


Colette Goldade, Pottawatomie Wabaunsee Regional Library


Connie Avery, Solomon Public Library


Deborah Eichem, Pottawatomie Wabaunsee Regional Library


Gwen Owens-Wilson, Herington Public Library


Harriet Wohler, Chapman


Janet Marler, Marion City Library


Jeanie Bartel, Hillsboro Public Library


June Laha, Wakefield


Kelley Nordberg, Wamego Public Library


Kimberly Orr, Wakefield Public Library


Lee Jones, Waterville Public Library


Lynn Teeters, Solomon Public Library


Mandy Cook, Marysville Public Library


Marcia Allen, Manhattan Public Library


Marilyn Smith, Dwight


Nikki Plankinton, Lyon County Library District #1


Olivia Garrett, Wamego Public Library


Patricia Peterson, Riley City Library


Peggy Hasenkamp, Axtell Public Library


Pixie Knepper, Clay Center Carnegie


Rodger Charles, Peabody Township Library


Ronda Parks, Lyon County Library District #1


Sally Gray, Blue Rapids


Samantha Asebedo, Elm Creek Library


Sandra Simmons, Americus Township Library


Sandy Jenkins, Burns Public Library


Shanda Cramer, Clay Center Carnegie Library


Shannon Reid Wheat, Council Grove Public LIbrary


Shawni Sheets, Talmage Library


Shelly Wirtz, Herington Public Library


verlene jackson, Chapman Public Library


Wendy Moulton, Abilene Public Library